The Annual International Berkeley Undergraduate Prize for Architectural Design Excellence 2021
Berkeley Prize 2021

Stage 2: Semifinalists

SEMIFINALIST NOTICE:  Due to a webhost error that caused the website to be only intermittently accessible over the past few days, some candidates have had trouble completing their research. To address this issue, THE DEADLINE HAS BEEN EXTENDED TO FEBRUARY 4th.


We are happy to announce that 30 authors have been advanced to the Semifinalist round (Stage Two) of this year’s competition.

Semifinalists are now invited to submit a 2500-word Essay based on their 500-word Proposal.   At least five, but up to seven (or more), top Essays will be selected for final judging by this year’s BERKELEY PRIZE Jury.

All authors, whether promoted to Semifinalist status or not, can login to view the Readers’ comments regarding your Proposals.

New instructions for this year’s Semifinalists are included below.

 

Anna Blair University of Limerick

Ireland

Arushi Sharma Malaviya National Institute of Technology

India

Ava Yokanovich  Wellesley College

USA

Fatimath Ziya  University of Bath

England
(Orig. Maldives)

Fatima Pona Arbab Indus Valley School of Art and Architecture

Pakistan

Gauri Patra and Arnav Sharma Gautam Buddha University

India

Gunraagh Singh Talwar School of Planning and Architecture,
Bhopal

India

Haley Chang Northwestern University

USA 
(Orig. South Korea)

Henry Kirungi International University of East Africa 

Uganda

Indigo Mathes Montana State University

USA

Jacob Schluessel and Ting-Chun Yang

RWTH Aachen University

Germany

Jonathan Marrs Montana State University

USA

Kiera Townsend Drexel University

USA

M.S. Srinivas School of Planning and Architecture,
New Delhi

India

Mid Yafiz Siddiqui and Rafa Samia Anwar

Bangladesh University of Engineering
and Technology 

Bangladesh

Micha Romaniuk Manchester School of Architecture

UK (Orig. Poland)

Nicole Oliveira Associação Escola da Cidade

Brazil

Joshua Olagunju Obafemi Awolowo University

Nigeria

Reva Saksena and Mallika Sarabhai

School of Planning and Architecture,
Bhopal

India

Ricardo Martin Alvarez Carrion

Universidad Nacional Del Altiplano,
Puno 

Peru

Rishika Sood and Shantanu Dubey

Madhav Institute of Technology and Science, Gwalior

India

Ritu Nair and Parag Kahyap  Savitribai Phule Pune University

India

Russell Lake Montana State University

USA

Saavi Natekar and Ayesha de Sousa

School Of Planning and Architecture and 
Goa College Of Architecture

India

Siddarth Cyriac CEPT University

India

Sydnee Lovering Montana State University

USA

Timothy Lee Montana State University

USA

Tushita Basak Jadavpur University

India

Winta Assefa Addis Ababa University

Ethiopia

Zoe Hammond Montana State University

USA

 

 

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL THOSE ADVANCING!

PLEASE FIND STAGE 2 INSTRUCTIONS HERE

 


Additional Help and Information

Are you in need of assistance? Please email info@berkeleyprize.org.
Nipun Prabhakar (BP 2014), Buddhi Bahadur’s House, Siddhipur, Kathmandu Valley, Nepal (Undated)
Nipun Prabhakar (BP 2014), Nunnery, Remote Himalayas, Nepal (2017)
Aparna Ramesh (BP 2013), Cottage for Children, Bangalore, India (2015)
Aparna Ramesh (BP 2013), Cottage for Children, Bangalore, India (2015)
Holly Simon (BP 2011), Justin Loucks, Phil Wilson, Kevin Lo, The Public Speaker, Calgary, Canada (2015). Photo Credit: Stenhouse Photography
Holly Simon (BP 2011), Justin Loucks, Phil Wilson, Kevin Lo, The Public Speaker, Calgary, Canada (2015)
Neelakshi Joshi (BP 2009), Soso House, Ladakh, India (undated). Photo Credit: Sonam Wangchuck
Neelakshi Joshi (BP 2009), Fieldwork at construction sites, Himalayas, India (undated)
Philip Tidwell (BP 2003) and Peripheral Projects Studio, The Säie pavilion, Helsinki, Finland (2015)
Philip Tidwell (BP 2003) and Peripheral Projects Studio, The Säie pavilion, Helsinki, Finland (2015)
Tarun Bhasin (BP 2015), World Architecture Festival Student Charrette Entry (2016)
Tarun Bhasin (BP 2015), World Architecture Festival Student Charrette Entry (2016)
Delma Palma (BP 2014), a planned mixed-income development, Washington, D.C., USA (undated)
Delma Palma (BP 2014), an affordable apartment building, U.S.A. (undated)
Ben Wokorach (BP 2013), Fruiti-Cycle First Prototype, Kampala, Uganda (2016)
Ben Wokorach (BP 2013), Fruiti-Cycle Second Prototype, Kampala, Uganda (2016)
Andrew Amara (BP 2006), a workshop to engage local families in designing affordable and sustainable shelter, Kampala, Uganda (2016)
Robert Ungar (2010) and ONYA collective, a garden in a formerly abandoned entrance to Tel-Aviv Central Bus Station, Tel-Aviv, Israel (2015)
Robert Ungar (2010), Grassroots 2015, a community organized festival in ONYA collective garden, Tel-Aviv, Israel (2015)
Avikal Somvanshi (2008), The Ladder House, New Delhi, India (2012)
Copyright © 1998-2021 Berkeley Undergraduate Prize for Architectural Design Excellence
Privacy Policy Cookie Policy
For permission for any form of re-use of any of the contents, please contact info@berkeleyprize.org.
The BERKELEY PRIZE is endorsed by the Department of Architecture, University of California, Berkeley.