The Annual International Berkeley Undergraduate Prize for Architectural Design Excellence 2020
Berkeley Prize 2020

Stage 2: Semifinalists

We are happy to announce that 25 teams have been advanced to the Semifinalist round (Stage Two) of this year’s competition.

Semifinalists are now invited to submit a 2500-word Essay based on their 500-word Proposal.   At least five, but potentially more top Essays will be selected for final judging by this year’s BERKELEY PRIZE Jury.

All authors, whether promoted to Semifinalist status or not, can login to view the Readers’ comments regarding your Proposals.

Find a link to new instructions for this year’s Semifinalists at the bottom of the page.

 

Fatima Aamir
Architecture, 
Indus Valley School of Art and Architecture

 

and

 

      

  Maria Hunaid Samiwala
  Social Development and Policy,
  Habib University  

 

Pakistan

Fatima Pona Arbab
Architecture, 
Indus Valley School of Art and Architecture

 

and

 

 

  Amal Hashim
  Social Development and Policy,
  Habib University

 

Pakistan

Amalia Dewi Ardianingsih
Architecture, 
Technische Universität Berlin (Germany)

 

and

 

 

  Rahadian Imam Nur Arif
  Psychology, 
  Universitas Gunadarma

 

Indonesia

Job Aronda
Architecture, 
Makerere University

 

and 

 

 

  Ashaba Precious
  Journalism and Communication, 
  Makerere University

 

Uganda

Shravan Arun
Architecture, 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

 

and

 

 

  Diana Anghel
  Journalism, 
  University of Illinois at Urbana-    Champaign

 

USA

Shubhangi Bagre
Architecture,
School of Planning and Architecture

 

and

 

 

  Divya Bagre
  Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery, 
  Hahnemann Homoeopathic Medical College and Hospital

 

India

Claudio Cabana
Environmental Design, 
University of British Columbia

 

and 

 

 

  Henrike Scholz
  International Relations, 
  University of British Columbia

 

Canada

Xinxing Chen
Architecture, 
Beijing Jiaotong University

 

and

 

 

  Jingni Wu
  
Foreign Language, 
  Beihang University

 

China

Afrah Atique Farooqui
Architecture, 
University of Karachi

 

and

 

 

  Tooba Kamran
  Special Education, 
  University of Karachi

 

Pakistan

Noor Hamdan
Architecture, 
American University of Sharjah

 

and 

 

 

  Yara Am Ali
  Psychology, 
  American University of Sharjah

 

United Arab Emirates

Adefila Inioluwa
Architecture, 
Federal University of Technology, Minna

 

and 

 

 

  Ola Vincent Omotade
  Urban and Regional Planning, 
  Federal University of Technology, Minna

 

Nigeria

Vladimir Kositsyn
Architecture, 
Moscow Architectural Institute 

 

and 

 

 

  Zhenya Nasledskova
  Design of Architectural Environment, 
  Moscow Architectural Institute

 

Russian Federation

Pranjal Kulkarni
Architecture, 
Maulana Azad National Institute of Technology

 

and 

 

 

  Mukul Katiyar
  Civil Engineering, 
  Maulana Azad  National Institute Of Technology

 

India

Natanael Lopez
Architecture, 
Kaunas University of Technology

 

and

 

 

  Milda Svegzdaite
  Applied Graphics, 
  Vilniaus Academy of Arts

 

Lithuania

Zoya Nasir
Architecture,
Indus Valley School of Arts and Architecture

 

and 

 

 

  Ayman Babar
  
Social Development and Policy, 
  Habib University

 

Pakistan

Elizabeth Njeri
Architecture, 
Jomo Kenyatta University of Agriculture and Technology

 

and 

 

 

  Stephanie Brenda Wanjiru Munene
  Law, 
  Strathmore University

 

Kenya

Poonam Parikh
Architecture, 
C.E.P.T. University

 

and 

 

  Khushali Haji
  Urban Design, 
  C.E.P.T. University

 

India

Rhiddhit Paul
Architecture, 
School of Planning and Architecture

 

and 

 

 

  Abhradeep Chakraborty
  
Planning,
  School of Planning and Architecture

 

India

Reva Saksena
Architecture,
School of Planning and Architecture

 

and 

 

 

  Zoofishan Fatima
  Planning, 
  School of Planning and Architecture

 

India

Samuel Simonetta
Architecture,
Savannah College of Art and Design

 

and 

 

 

  Daniel Rivera
  Production Design,
  Savannah College of Art and Design

 

USA

Rishika Sood
Architecture, 
Madhav Institute of Technology and Science

 

and

 

 

 

  Sarthak Jain
  Hindustani Music and Civil Engineering, 
  Sardanad Mandir Sangeet Mahavidhyala

 

India

Gunraagh Singh Talwar
Architecture,
School of Planning and Architecture

 

and

 

 

  Pranav Wahi
  Legal Studies, 
  Vivekanada Institute of Professional Studies

 

India

Leticia Teodoro
Architecture,
Unicamp

 

and

 

 

  Marcelo Gonçalves
  Civil Engineering, 
  Pontificia Catolica de Campinas

 

Brazil

Michael Tsang
Architecture,
University of Bath

 

and

 

 

  Elisa Ynaraja Rodriguez
  Civil Engineering, 
  University of Bath

 

UK

Madhura Vaze
Architecture,
BKPS College of Architecture

 

and 

 

 

  Nabha Joshi
  Economics, 
  Sir Parashurambhau College

 

India

 

Congratulations to all those advancing. 

Please find Stage 2 instructions here.

 


Additional Help and Information

Are you in need of assistance? Please email info@berkeleyprize.org.
Copyright © 1998-2021 Berkeley Undergraduate Prize for Architectural Design Excellence
Privacy Policy Cookie Policy
For permission for any form of re-use of any of the contents, please contact info@berkeleyprize.org.
The BERKELEY PRIZE is endorsed by the Department of Architecture, University of California, Berkeley.